Thursday, November 20, 2014

Five for Friday

Hey y'all!
I know it's been a while...but I'm sooooo glad to be back. It's time to jump in the saddle and  get back to blogging...because I sure have missed you all! 
I'm so excited to be linking up with sweet Kacey for her Five for Friday linky party!
Click on the image below if you want to join the fun. ;)
We've been having a blast this month...between our Turkey in Disguise Project and these Thanksgiving literacy activities we've been pretty busy.
Of course...sometimes you just have to go with the flow and embrace the basal...under these jerseys are my student's summary of the story Jump!...my littles did a great job! 
I've been trying to keep up with these ditties as best I can...but this year has been craaaazyyy...and it's about to get crazier...eeek! I'll let you know why later on...but in the meantime I promise I'll have Unit 3 bundled very soon. 
This boy and I celebrated our 18th anniversary this month...it seems like only yesterday that we said "I do"...I guess time does fly by when you're having fun! I'm truly blessed to share my life with this amazing guy. #lovehim
For all of you that are patiently waiting for fall break...this is for you. 
One more day for me...eeek!! Hang in there friends...we can do it! 

Keep calm and gobble on! ;)

Saturday, September 27, 2014

Five for Friday (on a Saturday)


I'm sooo excited to link up with Kacey today! Click on the graphic below to hop to her blog and join in the fun. ;) 
This year we have a super hero theme going on at our school...walking down our 3rd grade hallway makes me happy...our theme was Super Heroes in Training, I love the way our wall turned out. 
Our awesome parent volunteer did an amazing job, if I do say so myself! #parentvolunteersrock
This week my littles went on a classroom math hunt...we used these Write the Room Story Problems...the kids loved walking around and solving the problems. I think I may have to create another set soon. #teacherproblems
My little is in kindergarten this year...y'all where did the time go, seriously?! Goodness! Like any other kid...she looooves kindergarten (PTL for awesome K teachers...you all rock! )...but she was so worried about learning her new sight words...breaks my heart to see her worried...so we came up with a fun game. I wrote the words she needed to learn on some die cut leaves and pumpkins from Dollar Tree and spread them all over the floor. She would jump from leaf to pumpkin to leaf reading the word that was written on it. She loved it! And now she's less worried and having a ball learning these tricky words. ;) #problemsolved
I've loved creating these Science Interactive Notebooks! Our firsties love working in their journals...it makes my heart happy that they are thoroughly enjoying the entire process. 
I'm in the middle of creating some more interactive notebooks but would love to know what y'all are going to be teaching in the next few months...maybe I can create something that you can use soon. ;) #teacherslovescience
Tomorrow is the last day of this amazing bible study...I am soooo happy I stuck with it...I'm not a great bible reader (even though I'd love to be one!)...the ladies over at She Reads Truth make it so easy to follow along with the free app they created...love, love, love it! 

Last week I also started reading this book
I can't wait to join the ladies at Proverbs 31 Ministries for their online bible study...it's going to be amazing! #thebestyes

Happy Saturday, y'all! 

Friday, September 12, 2014

Classroom Reveal 2014-2015

Y'all...it's been a crazy beginning of the year. I know you know what I mean. It usually doesn't take me this long to adjust to the BTS routine...but this year it's taken me a little bit longer. Needless to say...the classroom reveal post was placed on the back burner...that is until now.

Welcome to my classroom...
This is my classroom door...it's a little glimpse of the colors I used this year. I love the wreath a coworker made for me...and that cute little greeting was made with my Silhouette Cameo. Love it! 
As you walk into my classroom and turn to the left you will find my writing center. I use my teacher's desk as a writing table...my student's love to sit here and write.
This is my small group area...like I said I don't use my teacher's desk at all...it belongs to my students...but I do have a little area behind my table that belongs to me...and a three drawer plastic storage unit under my table that helps me keep organized. The closet behind the table is the only storage in the room...so you better believe it's full of stuff. ;) 
I love all of the borders that I used from Creative Teaching Press. This year I knew I wanted something calm and pretty...the Black & White Collection was the perfect touch for my classroom this year. 
This year I had to get creative with my calendar...I wanted something super simple and chic. Black foam board, CTP's lettersclassroom numbers (from A Cupcake for the Teacher), chalk, velcro, and about 20 minutes...are all the things I needed to create this 'lil calendar perfect for our classroom. We love it! 
I just got that shelf and those book bins this year...and I'm in love! The book bins are from Steps to Literacy and they are A.MA.ZING!! They're super sturdy and are big enough to hold everything my students need for Read to Self, including picture books and a readers' response notebook. Come back next week for a fun little giveaway featuring these fabulous book bins. :) 
This is one of my favorite bulletin boards this year...I really, really like it! The best thing? I think it's going to stay up for the entire year! Yay!
Here's the 411 on the board. 
Black Fadeless Paper
Cards from Jen's Geometry: 2-D Shapes
This is another fave...this time around I used these items...
Rachel Lamb's Reading Genre Posters
This is the computer center...please excuse the hot mess under those tables...eeek! Instead look at the pretty pennant on the window...in my quest to go for simple and pretty...I opted to hang CTP's BW Jumbo Pennants with the word "dream" on them instead of curtains. I added some green ribbon to the ends for a little more color...I totally love the way it came out. 
One of my favorite additions to my classroom this year is this fabulous Balloon Girl from Walls Need Love...it's a vinyl wall decal...and it's amazing! I absolutely adore it! Stay tuned for a fun giveaway from Walls Need Love coming soon. 
These three areas above the cubbies will soon be full of anchor charts and vocabulary words. I love having a large space to display all of the resources my students and I create throughout the year. 

Okay...so we're pretty much back where we started. I've showed you all around my classroom...but I also want to show you the little details that make this little space a fun place to be...take a look. ;) 
I painted my old globe (that wasn't being used) with chalkboard paint...added a little bow and now it adds a touch of whimsy to our classroom library. 
This little canvas is also in our classroom library...chalkboard paint and colored chalk was all an old Home Interior painting needed to be transformed into something fun for a classroom full of 8 year olds. 
I decided to post our objectives on the side of the black shelf. I plan to type our objectives and place them inside a sheet protector, then hang them using Stikki Clips under the Objective Bulletin Board headers from Learning in Wonderland. This way all I have to do each Monday is take out the objectives for the previous week and add the ones for the current week...easy peasy. 
These little ditties were made with my Silhouette Cameo...not only can you use this fabulous little machine to create some fun home decor...teachers can use it to decorate their classrooms as well. So in love with it! 
View from the door. 
Last but not least is the outside bulletin board...half of it will be used for student work...the other half will be decorated periodically, but for now...the flowers are still up and the welcome sign still brightens my days...I think I'll keep it for a while. 

I hope everyone has a blessed 2014-2015 school year.
#bestyearever